Privacy Notice

This privacy notice will inform what we do with your personal data that you and others may provide us, including when you enquire about a vehicle or service, when you purchase a vehicle or service from us, when you access our website and through your dealings with our staff.

 

Who we are and how to contact us

First Choice Autos means First Choice Autos and  any subsidiaries or associated companies from time to time.

To exercise your rights of if you have any questions about how your information is stored or managed, any questions about this statement or wish to exercise any of your privacy rights please contact us at:

By email: nick@firstchoiceautos.ie

By post: First Choice Autos 55 Patrick Street Dun Laoghaire

By telephone: 01 2844448

 

What do we use information for?

We collect your personal information for a number of different purposes and rely on a number of different legal grounds to do so. We mainly use your personal information so that we can provide you with car sales and related services.

We may also use your personal information for our everyday business requirements, such as auditing and business management. More specifically, we may use the personal information for any or all the following purposes:

 

Purpose Description Lawful Basis for Processing
Purchasing a Vehicle or Part

– to make a booking and send you a reminder of that booking.

-to provide you with a product or service which you have requested, including the purchase by us of a trade in vehicle.

Necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party.
Dealing with sales and other enquiries To respond to correspondence you send to us and fulfil the requests you make to us (for example: test drives, service requests, or information about specific vehicles) To takes steps prior to the entry into a contract with you.
Business needs We may also use your personal information to manage our everyday business needs, including accounting, administrative purposes, and to prevent fraud. Our legitimate interest in the effective management of our business
Marketing to Potential Customers and Customers

Information is collected by our staff when any customer, or potential customer, contacts the dealership.

This information may also be collected through our website when you make an enquiry, purchase a product or service from us.

This information may also be collected from Avantcard DAC when:

(i) you make an application for credit and

(ii) you have provided your consent for us to be notified about the status of this application and/or to contact you for marketing purposes directly.

Where you are a potential customer:

The data subject has given explicit consent to the processing. This consent can be withdrawn at any time.

Where you are a customer:

The data subject has not opted out to the processing. We rely on the lawful processing ground of legitimate interest to send direct marketing to our customers. Our legitimate interest is in connection with our customers. You can opt out of the receipt of direct marketing at any time.

To provide quotations for the purposes of work carried out in accordance with your insurer We may process your information in order to provide you or your insurance company with a quotation for the provision of repair services to you vehicle. This may involve passing your information to a motor assessor also The processing is necessary in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract to which the data subject is party
To provide you with a quotation When you leave your car in for a service, we may contact you throughout the day to provide you with a quotation on cost of changing your vehicle We rely on the lawful processing ground of legitimate interest to make connections with our customers.
Change of Ownership Documentation We process change of ownership documentation (i.e. vehicle registration certificates) for customers through the Revenue Online Service. Necessary in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract to which the data subject is party.
Service and warranty reminders We may use your personal information to remind you when a service is due or to advise you when your warranty is due to expire. Our legitimate interest to connect with our customers.
Customer Satisfaction Survey We carry out customer satisfaction surveys, by post, phone and email to ensure we are providing a good service to customers and potential customers. Our legitimate interests to ensure the quality of services provided by our staff.
Quality Improvement / Staff Training Phone-calls, written communications and electronic communications received may be stored by us. Our legitimate interests in providing a quality  services to customers, by identifying areas for improvement.
CCTV We operate a CCTV system on our premises to protect the safety and security of our staff and property. Our legitimate interests as a private company regarding Safety and Security.
Anti-Money Laundering We use your personal data to comply with anti-money-laundering regulations. Compliance with a legal obligation.
Legal obligation We may use your personal information to comply with various legal obligations to which we are subject including make a payment of VAT or VRT where the car is being first registered in the state. Compliance with a legal obligation to which the controller is subject
To understand our customer base We may use your personal information on an aggregate basis for market research purposes to help us understand our customer base Our legitimate interest in order to understand our customer base.
Website Security To administer and protect our business and our website

(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (running our business, provision of administration & IT services, network security & to prevent fraud)

(b) To  comply with a legal obligation

Arranging car hire We may process your information in order to arrange car hire for you at your request. The processing is necessary in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract to which the data subject is party

 

Failure to provide Information

If you do not provide us with all the information we require, the resulting action may be that we are not able to provide you with the services you have requested from us. We will advise you if this is the case.

Who do we share information with?

Manufacturer of Your Vehicle & Their Distributor: We may pass your personal information on to the manufacturer of the vehicle and/or their appointed distributor in Ireland for the purposes of warranty, ordering  and service issues.

Insurance Companies and Motor Assessors: We may pass your information to insurance companies and/or any motor assessor appointed by you or an insurance company, where any portion of the cost of the repairs or work being carried out by us on your vehicle is being covered under an insurance policy.

Third Party Service Providers to us: We may share your personal information with third party service provides that perform services and functions on our behalf such as our accountants and other business advisors, IT service providers, printers, marketing companies who carry out marketing campaigns on our behalf, any sub-contractors we engage to carry out repairs to the vehicle or to provide us with parts, and providers of security and administration services.

 

What type of information is collected?

The information we collect from and about you includes, but is not limited to:

  • Identity & contact information, such as your name, contact details, address
  • Information about your vehicle, including service history, mileage
  • CCTV footage and images

How long do we retain information?

The period of time we hold your information depends on the purpose for which we collected it. As a general rule we may hold your personal information for a period of [7 years] from the date of completion of a contract with us or the date of expiry of any warranty period, whichever is the later. We may hold this data for a longer period if we are legally required to do so.

Transfers outside of the European Economic Area

We may transfer your personal data outside of the European Economic Area (“EEA”). These countries do not always afford an equivalent level of privacy protection and in such circumstances we will take steps, in accordance with data protection law, to protect your personal information. In particular, for transfers of personal data, outside the EEA where there is no adequacy decision by the European Commission we may rely on contractual protections approved by the European Commission.

Your Rights

You have a number of rights under data protection law in relation to how we use your personal information. You have the right, free of charge, to:

  • check what type of personal data we hold about you and what we do with that information (you are also entitled to receive a copy of this information);
  • have any inaccurate personal data updated or corrected;
  • erase personal information;
  • stop us from using your personal information in certain cases, including if you believe that the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate or our use of your information is unlawful.
  • object to us using your personal information where we rely on our legitimate interests to use your information. We will stop using your personal information unless we can demonstrate an overriding legitimate grounds for the continued processing of this information;
  • receive aspects of your personal information in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format and to have that information transferred to you or another data controller;
  • Where we rely on consent to process your information, you can withdraw your consent any time.
  • Object to us processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes at any time.

These rights are in some circumstances limited by data protection legislation. If you wish to exercise any of these rights please contact us using the contact details set out above.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint to the office of the Data Protection Commission. Please visit www.dataprotection.ie for more information.

Marketing

We rely on legitimate interest for our marketing activities except where you are not a customer in which case we will obtain your consent. This consent can be withdrawn at any time by contacting us at the details set out above.

You can object to our use of your information for direct marketing purposes at any time by contacting us at the details set out above.

Updates to this statement

We will update this statement from time to time. Any changes will be made available our website and where appropriate, notified to you.